Hammond Class of '61
Our years from 1957 to 1961
This page was last updated on Saturday August 18, 2012
 | MAIN
| '58 | '59 | '60 | '61 | '62 | '63 | '64 | '65 | '66 | '67 | '68 | '69 | '70 | '71 | '72 | '73 | History | Band |

CLASS REPRESENTATIVE: Dennie Maupin
   
FOUND  CLASSMATES: Please forward any NEW information to your Class Rep:
MISSING CLASSMATES: Please help us locate these classmates by forwarding ANY information you may have to your Class Rep:
DEPARTED CLASSMATES: Deceased classmate names and information  should  be verified before submission to tour Class Rep.  and all information must be verified before inclusion on the In Memoriam page.
   
REUNION COMMITTEE:
Anne Holcombe - Chair., 
Myra Hull, Dennie Maupin
Watson , Richard Petersen, Al Baker, Tom Hodges, Christine Nicoll Parson,
Pam Gear
Hesseltine , Mariane Beasey Herndon , Pat Baber, Carol Hall Baber, Bill Mack and Julia Bell 
   
UPCOMING  REUNION INFO: Not Yet Available
   
PAST REUNION INFO & PHOTOS: If anyone has any other photos to share, contact your Class Rep:
The 40th Reunion was held on April 27, 2002 at Al Baker's house - the same location as the 35th Reunion. Great turnout! 
   

Separate page of previous 
 '61 Class Reunion Photos

Click here and go to the '61 Reunion Photos...

A left-click on the thumbnail (small image) will
provide an enlarged version for better viewing.
Then, in order to RETURN to this page,
please left-click the 'BACK BUTTON']

   

Listing of Our Found Classmates
Name Format: Nicknames appear in (parenthesis); a second-name used instead of the first-name is underlined; and the women's married surnames appear in italicized and bold type (Name)
Because of privacy concerns, you must contact the class representative for the alumni's address
Below will be a list of classmates for whom we have current addresses. But, this information could change. Please inform us (via e-mail, or telephone) if you have a change or modification of address, telephone number, contact, email address or other pertinent information. Pertinent information includes married name, spouse's name, etc. Additionally, the post office will sometimes change street addresses even if you don't move. Please don't forget to let us know when that happens. Please forward any new information to your Class Rep
  1. ACKOR, Patricia (Pat)
  2. ADDISON, Kathy Stewart 
  3. ADAMS, Judith (Ricki) Stouffer                          
  4. AHRENHOLZ, Robert (Bob)
  5. ALBERTOLLI, Carmen Daughtry Pinkowsky
  6. ALBERTOLLI, William R. (Willy)
  7. ALEXANDER, Madeline (Madge) Bounds
  8. ANDERSON, Elizabeth (Liz) Edwards
  9. APPERSON, Andrew C. (Andy)
  10. ARVESON, Paul
  11. ASH, Russell
  12. BABER, Patrick W. (Pat)
  13. BAKER, Emanuel Albert (Al)
  14. BEACHAM, Lowrie M., III
  15. BEALKE, Betsy Shanafelt
  16. BEASEY, Mariane Rodriguez Herndon
  17. BELL, Julia
  18. BIGELOW, Christopher M. (Chris)
  19. BLASER, Judith (Judy) Bachelder
  20. BLOOD, Susan Wilson 
  21. BORKOWSKI, Joyce Donald
  22. BOWMAN, John E., Jr.
  23. BRAGG, Val
  24. BRENZOVICH, Thomas A.
  25. BRESNEHAN, Susan Wamsley   
  26. BRODERICK, Kevin J.
  27. BROWN, Timothy
  28. BROWNING, Judith (Judy) Andrle  
  29. BROWNLOW, John F., III
  30. BURNER, William (Bill), III
  31. BURROUGH, Ann Armentrout 
  32. BURROUGHS, Charles B., Jr.
  33. BYRD, Charles H. (Charlie), II
  34. BYRD, Connie Boltz
  35. CAHILL, John Edward
  36. CALHOUN, Barbara Hilton  
  37. CAMPBELL, Frances (Duden) Hunt 
  38. CANADY, Cathy Cottrell
  39. CARNE, Carolyn L. (Sister Carolyn)
  40. CARROLL, Janis M.
  41. CARTEN, Annon (Ann) Adams 
  42. CASEY, Linda Peopsel
  43. CHANCE, M. Kathryn (Kathy) Wood 
  44. CINTRON, Dennis R.
  45. CLARK, Patricia (Pat) 
  46. COLEMAN, Robert L.
  47. CONWAY, David H.  
  48. COOK, Saundra Lee
  49. COOPER, Maynard R. (Pete)
  50. CORRO, Peter F. (Pete)
  51. CRAVEN, Sharon Kinzer
  52. CROWELL, Ruth Duclos 
  53. CULTICE, Chryslie C.
  54. CURL, Gilbert W., Jr. (Gil)
  55. DABNEY, Virginius (Jinks)
  56. DALKIN, Darrell H.
  57. DAVIS, John P.
  58. DAY, Vicki Friend   
  59. DeMELKER, Jan Cole  
  60. DEUTERMAN, Charles T. (Bucky)
  61. DIMOND, Alan T.
  62. DOLD, Susan Thompson 
  63. DONOVAN, Peter M. (Pete)
  64. DOWELL, Bob E.
  65. DUBRAQUE, Nabil Rushdi
  66. DUMAS, Jeanne Smiley 
  67. DUPREE, John B.
  68. DUQUETTE, Judith (Judy) Maish
  69. EGELAND, Andrew M., Jr. (Andy)
  70. EICKEMEYER, Starr Hinrichs
  71. EKIRCH, Cheryl Remley
  72. EVEREST, Aaron Joseph (Joe)
  73. FAHL, Douglas R.
  74. FERNANDEZ, Vicki Shaffer
  75. FOWLER, Elizabeth P. (Betsy)
  1. FOX, Linda Lloyd
  2. FRY, Susan Shaffer
  3. GARREN, Brenda Swartz   
  4. GAUSS, Sharon Mills
  5. GEER, Edward
  6. GEER, Pamela (Pam) Hesseltine
  7. GINN, Ronald J.
  8. GOMBERG, Eleanor R.
  9. GOODWIN, Rita Dunn    
  10. GRAHAM, Lynne Siefert 
  11. GRIFFIN, Cecelia Angevine
  12. GROVES, Sue Ann Armstrong 
  13. HAAS, Carol Kelley
  14. HADDOCK, Sandra Egeler 
  15. HALL, Carol Baber 
  16. HALL, Sally Whitehurst  
  17. HALTER, Paul W.
  18. HARDING, Linda Grove
  19. HARLAN, Margo Susan Thibodeau
  20. HARLESS, Richard G.
  21. HARRELD, David L. (Dave)
  22. HARRIS, Carol Metcalf
  23. HARTEL, Karla Tedtsen 
  24. HATCH, Sally Swartz
  25. HERRELL, Jeanne Clary   
  26. HEWITT, Douglas
  27. HILL, Ruth Simmons
  28. HOBAN, James L.
  29. HODGE, Raymond
  30. HODGES, Thomas B. (Tom)
  31. HOLCOMBE, Ann
  32. HOLIEN, Maurice
  33. HOPE, Lawrence W.
  34. HOUGH, Patsy Stein
  35. HOWARD, Carol Lawson 
  36. HUGHES, Marianne Rizzo  
  37. HULL, Myra Gillum       
  38. HUNT, William B (Bill)
  39. HURST, Anne Harrington
  40. IRVING, Thurman
  41. IVERSON, Robert (Bob)
  42. JACKSON, Nancy Grimes
  43. JEBO, Donald R.
  44. JOHANNES, Patricia Dodd
  45. JONES, Jonathan (Jon)
  46. JULIANO, Elaine Smith
  47. KELLY, Thomas Mathew (Tom
  48. KEMERY, Christine Harkness
  49. KERR, Richard B. (Dick)
  50. KING, James C.
  51. KING, Kenneth R., M.D.
  52. KNOX-DICK, Henry C.M., III
  53. LAW, Charles E., Jr., M.D.
  54. LAYTON, Suzanane
  55. LEWIS, Corinne Conlon
  56. LICARI, Charles J.
  57. LIVINGSTON, Betsey Useem
  58. LOFTUS, John A. (Jack)
  59. MACK, William P., Jr. (Bill)
  60. MALLON, John J., Jr.
  61. MAUPIN, Denise (Dennie)Watson
  62. MAXEY, Patricia (Pat) Lausier
  63. McBRIDE, Paulette
  64. McCAFFREY, Nancy Freeman
  65. McCORMACK, Mary Bryan
  66. McCULLY, Marilyn J.
  67. McDONALD, Gretchen Holliday
  68. McGUIRE, Patricia (Pat) O’Connell
  69. McKINNEY, Craig
  70. McWILLIAMS, Herbert M. (Herb)
  71. MILLER, Carol Lloyd
  72. MILLER, Linda Whitton
  73. MINOGUE, Mary Anna Feitler
  74. MORGAN, J. Daniel (Dan)
  1. MOUSHEGIAN, Vahan, Jr.
  2. MUCHA, Walter Larry
  3. NICOLL, Christine Parson
  4. NORWOOD, Patricia Lou (Pat) Burke
  5. PARKER, Allen D.
  6. PARMER, Larry P.
  7. PAULSON, Nancy Geiger
  8. PETERSEN, Richard J. (Pete)
  9. PETERSILIA, Martin J.(Marty)
  10. PLATT, Michael H.
  11. POLAND, Janet Isaac
  12. PORETZ, Barry R.
  13. PROSSER, Ann Spivak
  14. RASOR, Mary Armstrong
  15. REED, Jay C.
  16. RENSHAW, Frank W.
  17. RIGG, Sally Meats
  18. ROBERTS, Murray Mux
  19. ROBERTSON, Danny R.
  20. ROBINSON, Judith (Judy) Hager
  21. ROGERS, Judith (Judy)Waller
  22. ROTH, John
  23. ROZAMUS, Kathleen (Kathy) Michaels
  24. RUSHDI, N. (see Dubraque)
  25. SAELI, Jeffrey A. (Jeff)
  26. SANCHEZ, Jean Zolnowski
  27. SCHAFER, John C.
  28. SCRUGGS, Jane Polson
  29. SECREST, Lawrence W. (Larry)
  30. SHAW, Theodore D. (Teddy)
  31. SHEEHAN, Patrick A. (Pat)
  32. SHINDERMAN, Paul G.
  33. SHORT, Steve N.
  34. SHULZ, Shirley Markham
  35. SIMMONS, Marla J. (Chris)
  36. SMALL, Stephen A. (Steve)
  37. SMITH, Joe Ann Erickson
  38. SMITH, Karen Marrs
  39. SMITHERS, Emmy Rotenizer
  40. SPANGLER, Lawrence E. (Larry)
  41. SPODEN, E. Gary
  42. SPRINGER, Susan (Sue) Normand
  43. STANSBURY, Carmen Peyer
  44. STOCKES, Raymond J. (Ray)
  45. STUCKER, Lynda Dickerson
  46. SUTTON, Elizabeth (Beth) Norman
  47. TAYLOR, Ronald G. (Ron)
  48. TAYLOR, Natalie Vertrees
  49. TENCH, Judy Gaye
  50. THOMPSON, Judith (Judy) Spears
  51. THORPE, James L. (Jim)
  52. THIRKIELD, Phoebe Roth
  53. TRATTNER, Gail Buckley
  54. TRUEWORTHY, Burnett T.(Burny)
  55. UPCHURCH, Nancy Blackwell
  56. WALKER, David Neill
  57. WALKUP, H. Alan
  58. WALTZ, F. Randall, III (Randy)
  59. WATKINS, George
  60.  WEST, Robert W. (Bob)
  61. WHITE, Frankie Zah
  62. WHITE, Louise
  63. WHITSON, E. Gilson, Jr. (Gil)
  64. WHITTER, W. Ross
  65. WHITWORTH, Nancy Lavalle Perkins
  66. WILBER, Stephanie (Stevie) Danhi
  67. WILLIAMSON, Kathleen Barmon
  68. WOLF, Susan (Sue) Ross
  69. WOLFE, Donna Shinderman
  70. WOOD, Lynne Lee
  71. WOOD, Mary Lou Shepard
  72. WOODING, Pamela (Pam) Gagen
  73. WORKMAN, James W.
  74. YORCZYK, Robert S.

Listing of Our Missing Classmates
Name Format: Nicknames appear in (parenthesis); a second-name used instead of the first-name is underlined; and the women's married surnames appear in italicized and bold type (Name)
Below will be a list of classmates for whom we do not have current addresses.  If you have addresses for any of them or any information which we can use to try to locate them, please let us know (via e-mail, or telephone) . This information might include an email address, married name, spouse's name, college attended, names of relatives (siblings, parents, cousins, etc. and classes if they went to GW or Hammond), employer, last address, etc. Please help us locate these classmates by forwarding any information you have to your Class Rep:
  1. ABSHER, Howard William
  2. ADAMS, Sara Catlett
  3. ARTHUR,  Meredith Conray, Jr.
  4. BAKER, Roger Thomas
  5. BAKER, Susan Jane
  6. BOATWRIGHT, John Calvin, Jr. (Jack)
  7. BROOKE, James Edmondson
  8. BURCH, Hanna Robinson (Robin)
  9. BURGOYNE, Martha Anne (Petey).
  10. BUTCHER, Edward John, Jr.
  11. BUTLER, Jon Stephen
  12. CHAPMAN, Richard Warren
  13. CHASTAIN, Alexandria Lee
  14. CHICK, Susan
  15. CHRISTIAN, Michael Tod
  16. CLARK, William Randolph
  17. COLLINET, Marlene Elizabeth
  18. CONE, John Martin Jr.
  19. COOKSTON,  Robert Lloyd, Jr.
  20. COUZINOS, David George
  21. CRIMEN, Susan
  22. DAILY, Gay Ruth
  23. DEAN, Richard Thomas
  24. DIXON, Mary Virginia
  25. DUNN, Paul Michael
  1. FELTS, Alvin William
  2. FETTERS, David Vinson
  3. FIELD, Gretchen
  4. FLEET, Leslie Gene.
  5. GREEN, Robert Hamman (Bobby)
  6. GURAL, Sandra Lee
  7. HAWKINS, Daisy Marion
  8. HAYES, Sherry  L.
  9. HEJL, Beverly Jayne
  10. HERRIES, Kay Frances
  11. HERRING, Martha Anne
  12. HILL, John Arthur
  13. HINES, John Edwin
  14. HODGES, Wendall Dahlgren
  15. HOPKINS, Ann Branigar
  16. HOWARD, Bruce Hayes
  17. HYUN, John David
  18. JACKSON, Gail Melvin II
  19. JACKSON, Larry Keith
  20. KEHL, Valiant Brama (Brama)
  21. KETCHUM, Ronald Barrtlett,
  22. KIMBELL, Mary Katherine (Kathy)
  23. LEFLER, Carolyn Lee
  24. LEWIS, Judy
  25. LIGON, John Michael
  26. LONG, Sidney Denise
  1. McDONALD, Gretchen Ann
  2. MENAUGH, Judth  Ann (Judy)
  3. MESSER, Ann Grover
  4. MOORE, Harry Christopher, Jr. (Chris)
  5. MURPHY, Patricia Ann
  6. NELSON, Helen Faye
  7. NELSON, Tarah Annyce
  8. NOEL, Claudia Ann
  9. OGREN, Susan Jane
  10. OLSON, Stephen Jay
  11. PARK, Robert James
  12. PISHNEY, Sandra DeEtta
  13. PLOTT, Patricia Jayne (Patti)
  14. PORTER, Barbara Anne
  15. POSTON, Thomas Stanford
  16. STEWART, Loretta Ann
  17. THORPE, James Louis
  18. VARALLO, Leonard  James  Jr.
  19. VENN, Christine Elizabeth
  20. VOGEL, Thomas B.
  21. WALKER, Bonnie Ann
  22. WALKER, Glenn David
  23. WARFIELD, John James
  24. WEID, Diana Marie
  25. WILL, James Byron
  26. WILLIAMS, Polly Bercaw

 

Walter Herschel ALLEN
Susie BAUGHMAN
Clare CASEY
Jane CHISHOLM Cromer
Catherine Anne CORNELL Eberly
Stephen Charles CRANDALL
Susan CRIMIN Osborne
Linda DANIELSON Ellis
Judy DOWELL
~~~~

Betty Jo EWAN
June Floyd GREENWALT

Catherine (Cathy) HASTINGS
Carmichael
Donald B. HUBBARD, Jr.

Jennifer (Jenny) JESTER Mallon
Karen JONES Nesselrodt
John O. KINZER
Raymond MASSEY
Beverly
JONES Miller
Gwen MILLS Underwood

James (Jim) C. PATTERSON
Donald (Donnie) Roy PORTER
Tom QUAM
Patsy RAGLAND
Donald R. (Don) SHIFFLETT
Paul Jerry TRIBLES
John (Jack) William VARNEY
Nancy WEST
Robert W. (Bob) WEST
~~~~

BACK to TOP of PAGE
| MAIN Page | '58 | '59 | '60 | '61 | '62 | '63 | '64 | '65 | '66 | '67 | '68 | '69 | '70 | '71 | '72 | '73 | History | Band |
Please refer all questions and comments concerning this page to the WEBMASTER
This page w
as last updated on Saturday August 18, 2012